FCS Bracketology: Projection of the 2022 playoff field

We tossed a coin and this time UT Martin won.

UT Martin may have lost an automatic FCS playoff bid due to a coinflip tiebreaker going the way of the other Ohio Valley Conference co-champ in Southeast Missouri, but what better way for the selection committee to think about that final to decide? big place in the field of 24 teams, which will be announced on Sunday.

No one should feel secure about their final choices. Selection Sunday was preceded by Shaky Saturday, which saw a handful of teams emerge from the playoffs.

UT Martin wasn’t necessarily one of them, so we’re taking the Skyhawks against SEMO in the first round to settle it once and for all after they didn’t meet during the regular season.

Surely the committee has a sense of humor, right?

Below is a projection of the 2022 FCS playoff field heading into Selection Sunday:

Estimated bids after conference

* – Automatic qualifier; other teams are projected as a large selection

ASUN-WAC (1): *Eastern Kentucky

Big Sky (4): Idaho, State of Montana, *State of Sacramento, State of Weber

Great South (1): *Gardner-Webb

CAA (4): Elon, New Hampshire, Richmond, * William & Mary

Missouri Valley (4): North Dakota, State of North Dakota, *State of South Dakota, State of Youngstown

Northeast (1): *Saint Francis

Ohio Valley (2): *Southeast Missouri, UT Martin

Patriot (2): Fordham, * Holy Cross

Pioneer (1): *Davidson

South (2): Furman, *Samford

Southland (2): *Southeast Louisiana, UIW

First teams left out: Chattanooga, Delaware, Montana

Projected seeds

The top eight seeds will receive byes in the first round

1. State of South Dakota

2. State of Sacramento

3. State of Montana

4. State of North Dakota

5. Samford

6. Holy Cross

7. William & Mary

8.UIW

Expected pairings

Playoff games prior to the national championship are played on campus

Saint Francis, Youngstown State, South Dakota State First Round Winner

Davidson in Southeast Louisiana, first round winner ranked 8th at UIW

Elon at Furman first round winner at Samford, number 5

Idaho in Weber State first round winner in North Dakota US ranked 4th

North Dakota in east Kentucky First round winner in 3rd seed Montana

Fordham of New Hampshire first round winner at Holy Cross finishing 6th

Gardner-Webb at Richmond first round winner at William & Mary in 7th place

UT Martin on the first lap in Southeast Missouri Winner at #2 Sacramento State

Important dates to know

Playoff Selection Show: Sunday (12:30 p.m. ET, ESPNU)

First round: Nov 26

Second round: 2nd-3rd December

Quarter finals: 9th-10th December

Semifinals: 16-17 December

Championship game: Jan. 8 at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas (2 p.m. ET, ABC)


Source