Iowa Women Decimate Field in the Missouri Valley Invite

The Iowa women’s wrestling program was perfect at this weekend’s prestigious Missouri Valley Invitational despite losing two bouts.

Seven future Hawkeyes competed untied and five won titles. The other two finished second, losing close games to teammates. Iowa-Unattached combined for a 36-2 overall record.

Sterling Dias (101), Nyla Valencia (109), Felicity Taylor (116), Nanea Estrella (136) and Reese Larramendy (143) won titles while identical twin sisters Emilie and Brianna Gonzalez were finalists.

The Hawkeyes passed a significant test and proved they can contend for a national title next season when they begin their official competitive schedule.

Complete Iowa Unattached results

101: Sterling Dias (1st place), 5-0

Match 1: Sterling Dias (Unattached) won via tech fall over Jennesis Martinez (Colorado Mesa University) (TF 11-0)

Match 2: Sterling Dias (Unattached) won by tech fall over Sage Beltran (Missouri Valley College) (TF 10-0)

Quarterfinals: Sterling Dias (Unattached) won via tech fall over Emma Cochran (Grand View) (TF 10-0)

Semifinals: Sterling Dias (Unattached) won via tech fall over Ira Navarro (University of Providence) (TF 10-0)

1st Place Match – Sterling Dias (Untied) won via decision over Emilie Gonzalez (Untied) (December 3-1)

101: Emilie Gonzalez (2nd), 4-1

Match 1: Emilie Gonzalez (Unattached) won via decision over Erin Hikiji (University of Providence) (December 6-4)

Match 2: Emilie Gonzalez (Unattached) won via tech fall over Hannah Michael (Grand View) (TF 10-0)

Quarterfinals: Emilie Gonzalez (Unattached) won via tech fall over Alaina Sunlin (Iowa Wesleyan) (TF 12-2)

Semifinals: Emilie Gonzalez (Unattached) won via tech fall over Alyssa Quezaire (Missouri Baptist University) (TF 10-0)

1st Place Match: Sterling Dias (untied) won via decision over Emilie Gonzalez (untied) (3-1 December)

109: Nyla Valencia (1st place), 5-0

Match 1: Nyla Valencia (Unattached) won by tech fall over Laura Lincoln (Missouri Valley College) (TF 10-0)

Match 2: Nyla Valencia (Unattached) won via Tech Fall over Korigan Wilkey (Indiana Tech) (TF 10-0)

Quarterfinals: Nyla Valencia (Unattached) won via tech fall over Pauline Granados (McKendree University) (TF 10-0)

Semifinals: Nyla Valencia (Unattached) won via decision over Mia Palumbo (Iowa Wesleyan) (December 6-2)

1st Place Match – Nyla Valencia (untied) won via decision over Brianna Gonzalez (untied) (6-5 December)

109: Brianna Gonzalez (2nd place), 4-1

Match 1: Brianna Gonzalez (Unattached) won via tech fall over Kali Christy (University of Saint Mary) (TF 10-0)

Match 2: Brianna Gonzalez (Unattached) won via tech fall over Jenavi Alejandro (Tiffin University) (TF 12-2)

Quarterfinals: Brianna Gonzalez (Unattached) won via decision over Natalie Reyna-Rodriguez (Southern Oregon University) (December 8-4)

Semifinals: Brianna Gonzalez (Unattached) won via tech fall over Emma Baertlein (Unattached) (TF 10-0)

1st Place Match: Nyla Valecia (untied) won via decision over Brianna Gonzalez (untied) (6-5 December)

116: Felicity Taylor (1st), 6-0

First Match: Felicity Taylor (Unattached) won by tech fall over Shea Reisel (Campbellsville University) (TF 11-0)

Match Two: Felicity Taylor (Unattached) won by falling over Chloe Krebsbach (Grand View) (Fall 1:44)

Third Match: Felicity Taylor (Unattached) won by tech fall over Elvie Villa (McKendree University) (TF 14-0)

Quarterfinals: Felicity Taylor (Unattached) won via decision over Hannah Hall (Central Methodist University) (December 6-3)

Semifinals: Felicity Taylor (Unattached) won via tech fall over Juliana Diaz (Missouri Baptist University) (TF 10-0)

1st Place Match: Felicity Taylor (untied) won by falling over Ashley Gooman (University of Providence) (Fall 2:26)

136: Nanea Estrella (1st place), 6-0

Match 1: Nanea Estrella (Unattached) won via tech fall over Oliva Flores (Friends University) (TF 12-0)

Match 2: Nanea Estrella (Unattached) won via tech fall over Jolynn Harris (McKendree University) (TF 12-0)

Match 3: Nanea Estrella (Unattached) won via tech fall over Kira Phillipa (Texas Woman`s University) (TF 12-0)

Quarterfinals: Nanea Estrella (Unattached) won via tech fall over Aliyah Yates (University of the Cumberlands) (TF 10-0)

Semifinals: Nanea Estrella (Unattached) won via tech fall over Claire DiCugno (Unattached) (TF 10-0)

1st Place Match: Nanea Estrella (Unattached) won via decision over Blanche `Nina` Kemu Makem (University of Augsburg) (3-3 Dec)

143: Reese Larramendy (1st place), 6-0

Match 1: Reese Larramendy (Unattached) won via tech fall over Ashlee Palimo`o (Midland University) (TF 11-0)

Match 2: Reese Larramendy (Unattached) won via tech fall over Sidney Ramos (Tiffin University) (TF 10-0)

Match 3: Reese Larramendy (Unattached) won via tech fall over Madison Diaz (Grand View) (TF 10-0)

Quarterfinals: Reese Larramendy (Unattached) won via decision over Katie Lange (University of Augsburg) (December 5-4)

Semifinals: Reese Larramendy (Unattached) won via decision over Mea Mohler (Texas Wesleyan) (December 12-4)

1st Place Match: Reese Larramendy (Unattached) won via tech fall over Alexis Gomez (Grand View) (TF 15-5)

Source